Admission Information / Visa Requirements

     To be eligible to enroll in the 2017 Summer Program, applicants must meet the following requirements:

• Applicants must be at least 18 years of age.

• Applicants must have the ability to communicate in English.

• Applicants must be in good health.

• Please check with the Japanese Consulate in your country regarding visa requirements for temporary stays in Japan. Many visitors are allowed to stay in Japan for 180 days without a visa.